privacy policy

 
Your privacy is important to XchangeIT. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that XchangeIT collects, and the ways in which XchangeIT uses that personal information. XchangeIT supports the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act of 1988.


Personal information collection


XchangeIT may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:
 
  • information about your use of this website (including setting up owner details, store details, receiving and sending of data, communicating with distributors, surveys, blogging, and other uses required from time to time);
  • information that you provide for the purpose of registering with the website, including the abovementioned uses;
  • information about transactions carried out over this website (including payment of subscriptions, services, and transactional data with distributors or retailers);
  • information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to any website services; and
  • any other information that you send to XchangeIT.

 

Using personal information


XchangeIT may use your personal information to:
 
  • administer this website;
  • personalize the website for you;
  • enable your access to and use of the website services;
  • publish information about you on the website;
  • supply to you services that you purchase;
  • send you statements, invoices, and other financial or accounting documents and services;
  • collect payments from you; and
  • send you marketing communications.

Where XchangeIT discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.
 

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, XchangeIT may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.
 

Securing your data


XchangeIT will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

XchangeIT will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.

Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology.

Cross-border data transfers


Information that XchangeIT collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which XchangeIT operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Updating this statement


XchangeIT may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Other websites


This website contains links to other websites.

XchangeIT is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Contact XchangeIT


If you have any questions about this privacy policy or XchangeIT’s treatment of your personal information, please write to:
  • by email to info@xchangeit.com.au; or
  • by post to Suite 13, 38-46 Albany Street, St. Leonards, NSW 2065, Australia.